Skip to main content

China's new "R Visa" for high-level talent

01 February 2018

Effective from January 2018, the new “R visa” now allows successful applicants multiple stays in China of up to 180 days per visit, with a validity of up to 10 years.

The new visa is designed to attract skilled individuals including technology experts, scientists, entrepreneurs and others with skills in high demand. To obtain an R visa, an applicant must qualify under Category A, meeting certain requirements including:

  • Qualifications of the Chinese entity inviting the applicant;
  • The applicant’s professional work experience;
  • The applicant’s salary; or
  • Successfully meeting the required score of 85 on the new scoring system.

This visa will be an attractive option over the Business M visa (which is only valid for 90 days per entry) and also extends to the applicant’s dependants. The process is also expected to be more efficient compared to the Business M visa or the Z visa for work. However, the R visa may not be readily available in all the cities and provinces in China.

Related items

Asia Pacific Region

Lewis Silkin is highly renowned for employment and immigration law and has received global recognition with Who’s Who Legal awarding us ‘Law Firm of the Year for Labour, Employment & Pensions’.

Back To Top