arrow_back

Back

Hong Kong increases minimum allowable wage for foreign domestic workers

08 October 2026
schedule

1 min read

Add as a preferred source on GoogleAdd as a preferred source on Google
On 2 October 2026, the Hong Kong Government announced that the minimum allowable wage for foreign domestic workers in Hong Kong will be increased by 2.35 per cent, from HK$5,100 to HK$5,220 per month.

There is no change in the food allowance, which remains at HK$1,236. This is the sum which an employer has to pay a foreign domestic worker each month in lieu of providing food free of charge.

Similar to last year’s review in September 2025, in reviewing the minimum allowable wage, the Hong Kong Government has considered a basket of factors which include Hong Kong’s general economic performance and labour market conditions over the past year, the city's near-term economic outlook, affordability to employers, the basic living needs of foreign domestic workers and the views of stakeholders.

The new minimum allowable wage will apply to all foreign domestic workers’ contracts signed on or after 3 October 2026. Employment contracts signed on or before 2 October 2026 at the previous monthly wage rate of HK$5,100 will still be processed by the Immigration Department if the application reach the Immigration Department on or before 30 October 2026.